Top Right Feature Menu

College Fairs

Our colleges plan information sessions and College Fairs around the country for your convenience. A tentative schedule for 2016 is below. If a College Fair comes to a location near you, come talk to the admissions counselors, ask questions, and get the answers!

Adventist College Fair Tour 2016  (as of 7/29/2016)

Here are quick links to each tour:

Questions about the fairs? Call 888-580-4723.

Northwest Tour (week 1)

(Coordinated by Melissa Rae, Walla Walla University, and Melody Ilacas, Burman University)

Tuesday, September 13, 2016

  • 9:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. Fraser Valley Adventist Academy (Aldergrove, BC, Canada)
  • 1:30 p.m. to 2:30 p.m. Deer Lake Adventist School (Vancouver, BC, Canada)

Wednesday, September 14, 2016

  • 9:30 a.m. to 11:00 a.m. Parkview Adventist Academy hosting Coralwood Adventist Academy (Lacombe, AB, Canada)
  • 2:00 p.m. to 3:30 p.m. Chinook Winds Adventist Academy (Calgary, AB, Canada) 

Thursday, September 15, 2016

  • 10:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. Auburn Adventist Academy (Auburn, WA) hosting Puget Sound, Orcas Christian School, Skagit Adventist School & Cascade Christian Academy

Friday, September 16, 2016

  • 11:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. Mount Ellis Academy (Bozeman, MT)
Return to fair list

>>>>>>NOTE: Mid-America Tour is also September 18-23. See schedule below.

 

Northwest Tour (week 2)

(Coordinated by Melissa Rae, Walla Walla University)

Monday, September 19, 2016

  • 10:00 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. Milo Adventist Academy (Days Creek, OR) hosting Rogue Valley

Tuesday, September 20, 2016

  • 9:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m. Portland Adventist Academy (Portland, OR) hosting Lincoln City, Columbia & Livingstone Adventist Academy

Wednesday, September 21, 2016

  • 9:45 a.m. to 11:15 a.m. Upper Columbia Academy (Spangle, WA)

Thursday, September 22, 2016

  • 11:00 a.m. to 12:10 p.m. Walla Walla Valley Academy (College Place, WA)

Friday, September 23, 2016

  • 9:00 a.m. to 10:00 a.m. Gem State Adventist Academy (Caldwell, ID)
Return to fair list

Mid-America Tour

(Coordinated by Daniel Cress, Union College)

Sunday, September 18, 2016

>>>>>SPECIAL EVENT FOR PARENTS AND STUDENTS<<<<<

  • DENVER AREA ADVENTIST CHOICE FAIR AND COLLEGE FINANCIAL WORKSHOP
    -7:00 p.m. to 8:30 p.m. Adventist Choice College Fair: Meet admissions reps from Adventist colleges and universities.
    -7:00 p.m. College Financial Workshop: Learn how to file the FAFSA and apply for scholarships.
    -Location: Life Source SDA Church (6200 West Hampton Ave, Denver, CO 80227) 
Pastors and Youth Leaders:  download PDFs of bulletin announcements, event flyer (8.5x11) and/or event poster (11.x17) for sharing at your church.
Monday, September 19, 2016
  • 10:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. Campion Academy (Loveland, CO) hosting Vista Ridge Academy
  • 2:00 p.m. to 3:30 p.m. Mile High Academy (1733 Dad Clark Drive, Highlands Ranch, CO 80126)
Tuesday, September 20, 2016
  • 8:30 a.m. to 9:30 a.m. Midland Academy (Shawnee Mission, KS)
  • 1:00 p.m. to 2:30 p.m. Sunnydale Academy (Centralia, MO)
Wednesday, September 21, 2016
  • 10:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. Maplewood Academy (Hutchinson, MN) hosting Maplewood Twin Cities campus
Thursday, September 22, 2016
  • 10:30 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. Dakota Adventist Academy (Bismarck, ND)
Friday, September 23, 2016
  • 8:30 a.m. to 9:30 a.m. College View Academy (Lincoln, NE)
 
Return to fair list

Southern California Tour

(Coordinated by Cody Breyer, La Sierra University)

Monday, September 26, 2016

  • 8:15 a.m. to 9:30 a.m. Newbury Park Academy (Newbury Park, CA)
  • 11:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. San Fernando Academy (Northridge, CA)
  • 1:30 p.m. to 3:00 p.m. Glendale Academy (Glendale, CA)

Tuesday, September 27, 2016

  • 8:30 a.m. to 9:30 a.m. San Gabriel Academy (San Gabriel, CA)
  • 11:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. Los Angeles Adventist Academy (Los Angeles, CA)
  • 1:30 p.m. to 3:00 p.m. Orangewood Academy (Garden Grove, CA)

Wednesday, September 28, 2016

  • 8:15 a.m. to 9:15 a.m. Mesa Grande Academy (Calimesa, CA)
  • 10:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m. Redlands Adventist Academy (Redlands, CA)
  • 11:55 a.m. to 12:45 p.m. Loma Linda Academy (Loma Linda, CA)
  • 4:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m. California Prep College (Redlands, CA)

>>>>>SPECIAL EVENT FOR PARENTS AND STUDENTS<<<<<

  • SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA ADVENTIST CHOICE COLLEGE FAIR AND FINANCIAL WORKSHOP
    -6:30 p.m. to 8:00 p.m. Adventist Choice College Fair: Meet admissions reps from Adventist colleges and universities.
    -7:00 p.m. College Financial Workshop: Learn how to file the FAFSA and apply for scholarships.
    -Location: Loma Linda Academy High School Campus (10656 Anderson Street, Loma Linda, Calif.) 
Pastors and Youth Leaders:  links to download and event posters for sharing at your church will be available by mid-August.

Thursday, September 29, 2016

  • 8:00 a.m. to 9:30 a.m. La Sierra Academy (Riverside, CA)
  • 10:45 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. Escondido Academy (Escondido, CA)
  • 1:30 p.m. to 3:00 p.m. San Diego Academy (San Diego, CA)

Friday, September 30, 2016    

  • 9:30 a.m. to 11:00 a.m. Calexico Academy (Calexico, CA)
Return to fair list

Lake Union Tour

(Coordinated by Sonya Cruz, Andrews University)

Monday, October 3, 2016

  • 1:00 p.m. to 2:30 p.m. Wisconsin Academy (Columbus, WI)

>>>>>SPECIAL EVENT FOR PARENTS AND STUDENTS<<<<<

  • CHICAGO AREA ADVENTIST CHOICE COLLEGE FAIR AND COLLEGE FINANCIAL WORKSHOP 
    -6:30 p.m. to 8:00 p.m. Adventist Choice College Fair: Meet admissions reps from Adventist colleges and universities.
    -7:00 p.m. College Financial Workshop: Learn how to file the FAFSA and apply for scholarships.
    -Location: Hinsdale Adventist Academy (631 E Hickory St, Hinsdale, IL 60521) 

Pastors and Youth Leaders:  links to download and event posters for sharing at your church will be available by mid-August.

Tuesday, October 4, 2016

  • 9:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m. Hinsdale Academy (Hinsdale, IL)

Wednesday, October 5, 2016

  • 8:00 a.m. to 9:30 a.m. Indiana Academy (Cicero, IN)
  • 1:30 p.m. to 3:00 p.m. Andrews Academy (Berrien Springs, MI)

Thursday, October 6, 2016

  • 9:00 a.m. to 10:30 a.m. Battle Creek Academy (Battle Creek, MI)
  • 1:30 p.m. to 2:30 p.m. Grand Rapids Academy (Grand Rapids, MI)
  • 5:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m. Great Lakes Academy (Cedar Lake, MI)

Friday, October 7, 2016

  • 9:30 a.m. to 11:00 a.m. Peterson-Warren Academy (Inkster, MI)
Return to fair list

Southern Union Tour (week 1)

(Coordinated by Marc Grundy, Southern Adventist University)

Monday, October 10, 2016

  • 1:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m. Fletcher Academy (Fletcher, NC) hosting Mount Pisgah Academy

Tuesday, October 11, 2016

  • 9:00 a.m. to 10 a.m. Collegedale Academy  (Collegedale, TN)
  • 11:30 a.m. to 2:00 p.m. Georgia-Cumberland Academy (Calhoun, GA)

Wednesday, October 12, 2016

  • 10:00 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. Heritage Academy (Monterey, TN) hosting Laurelbrook Academy

Thursday, October 13, 2016

  • 9:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m. Madison Academy (Nashville, TN)
  • 1:00 p.m. to 2:30 p.m. Highland Academy (Portland, TN)

Friday, October 14, 2016

  • 10:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. Oakwood Adventist Academy (Huntsville, AL)
Return to fair list

Southern Union Tour (week 2)

(Coordinated by Marc Grundy, Southern Adventist University)

Monday, October 17, 2016

  • 9:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m. Bass Memorial Academy (Lumberton, MS)

Tuesday, October 18, 2016

  • 10:00 a.m. to 12 p.m. Atlanta Adventist Academy (Atlanta, GA) hosting Greater Atlanta Adventist Academy

Wednesday, October 19, 2016

>>>>>SPECIAL EVENT FOR PARENTS AND STUDENTS<<<<<

  • ORLANDO AREA ADVENTIST CHOICE COLLEGE FAIR AND COLLEGE FINANCIAL WORKSHOP
    -7:00 p.m. to 8:30 p.m. Adventist Choice College Fair: Meet admissions reps from Adventist colleges and universities.
    -7:30 p.m. College Financial Workshop: Learn how to file the FAFSA and apply for scholarships.
    -Location: Forest Lake Academy High School Campus (500 Education Loop, Apopka, FL 32714)
Pastors and Youth Leaders:  links to download and event posters for sharing at your church will be available by mid-August.

Thursday, October 20, 2016

  • 9:00 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. Forest Lake Academy (Apopka, FL)

Friday, October 21, 2016

  • 9:30 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. Greater Miami Adventist Academy (Miami, FL) hosting Miami Union Academy
Return to fair list

Atlantic Union and Toronto Tour

(Coordinated by Wanda Colon-Canales, Washington Adventist University, and Tiniel Parredon, Canadian University College)

Saturday, October 22, 2016

>>>>>SPECIAL EVENT FOR PARENTS AND STUDENTS<<<<<

  • NYC AREA ADVENTIST CHOICE COLLEGE FAIR AND FINANCIAL WORKSHOP
    - 4:00 p.m. AYS Program: Includes “ Christian Parenting, Leadership and Preparing for Higher Education ” presentation.
    - 6:15 p.m. to 8 p.m. Adventist Choice College Fair: Meet admissions reps from Adventist colleges and universities.
    - 6:15 p.m. to 6:45 p.m. College Financial Workshop: “ How to Pay for College. ” Learn how to file the FAFSA and apply for scholarships.
    - Location: Linden SDA Church (228-20 137th Ave, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413)

Pastors and Youth Leaders:  links to download and event posters for sharing at your church will be available by mid-August.

Monday, October 24, 2016

  • 9:30 a.m. to 11 a.m. Northeastern Academy (New York, NY)
  • 1:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. Greater New York Academy (Woodside, NY)

Tuesday, October 25, 2016

  • 10:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. South Lancaster Academy (South Lancaster, MA)
  • 2:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m. Greater Boston Academy (Stoneham, MA)

Wednesday, October 26, 2016

  • 9:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m. Pine Tree Academy (Freeport, ME)

Thursday, October 27, 2016

  • 8:00 a.m. to 9:00 a.m. Union Springs Academy (Union Springs, NY) 

Friday, October 28, 2016

  • 9:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m. Kingsway College (Oshawa, ON, Canada)
  • 1:30 p.m. to 3:00 p.m. Crawford Adventist Academy (Willowdale, ON, Canada)
Return to fair list

Columbia Union Tour

(Coordinated by Wanda Colon-Canales, Washington Adventist University)

Monday, October 31, 2016

  • 8:00 a.m. to 9:30 a.m. Spring Valley Academy (Centerville, OH)

Tuesday, November 1, 2016

  • 9:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m. Blue Mountain Academy (Hamburg, PA)
  • 1:30 p.m. to 3:30 p.m. Pine Forge Academy (Pine Forge, PA)

Wednesday, November 2, 2016

  • 9:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m. Highland View Academy (Hagerstown, MD)
  • 2:00 p.m. to 3:30 p.m. Shenandoah Valley Academy (New Market, VA) hosting Richmond Academy

Thursday, November 3, 2016

  • 9:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m. Spencerville Adventist Academy (Spencerville, MD) hosting Takoma Academy

>>>>>SPECIAL EVENT FOR PARENTS AND STUDENTS<<<<<

  • WASHINGTON-BALTIMORE AREA ADVENTIST CHOICE COLLEGE FAIR AND FINANCIAL WORKSHOP
    - 7:00 p.m. to 8:30 p.m. Adventist Choice College Fair: Meet admissions reps from Adventist colleges and universities.
    - 7:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m. College Financial Workshops: Learn how to file the FAFSA and apply for scholarships.
    - Location: Washington Adventist University Campus Gymnasium (7600 Flower Ave, Takoma Park, MD 20912 Takoma Park, MD)

Pastors and Youth Leaders:  links to download and event posters for sharing at your church will be available by mid-August.

 

Columbia and Atlantic Union Tour (part 2)

(Coordinated by Wanda Colon-Canales, Washington Adventist University)

Monday, November 14, 2016

  • 6:30 p.m. Bermuda Institute Reception (Bermuda)

Tuesday, November 15, 2016

  • 9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. Bermuda Institute Fair (Bermuda)
 
Return to fair list

Northern California and Hawaii Tour

(Coordinated by J.R. Rogers, Pacific Union College)

>>>NOTE: Hawaiian Mission Academy is the following week at the beginning of the Southwest Tour. See schedule below.

Monday, November 7, 2016

  • 9:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. Monterey Bay Academy (La Selva Beach, CA)
  • 1:30 p.m. to 3:00 p.m. Mountain View Academy (Mountain View, CA)

Tuesday, November 8, 2016

  • 8:30 a.m. to 9:30 a.m. Bakersfield Adventist Academy (Bakersfield, CA)
  • 1:00 p.m. to 2:30 p.m. Fresno Adventist Academy (Fresno, CA) hosting Armona Adventist Academy

Wednesday, November 9, 2016

  • 9:00 a.m. to 10:30 a.m. Central Valley Christian Academy (Ceres, CA)     
  • 1:00 p.m. to 2:30 p.m. Lodi Academy (Lodi, CA)

Thursday, November 10, 2016

  • 9:00 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. Sacramento Academy (Carmichael, CA) hosting El Dorado, Pine Hills, Pleasant Hill Adventist Academy, Paradise Adventist Academy
  • 2:30 p.m. to 3:45 p.m. PUC Prep (Angwin, CA) hosting Napa Christian School

Friday, November 11, 2016

  • 8:30 a.m. to 10 a.m. Rio Lindo Academy (Healdsburg, CA) hosting Redwood Academy  

Monday, November 14, 2016

  • 8:00 a.m. to 9:40 a.m. Hawaiian Mission Academy (Honolulu, HI)
 
Return to fair list

Southwest Tour

(Coordinated by Tina Bottsford, Southwestern Adventist University)

>>>NOTE: Hawaiian Mission Academy fair is also today. See schedule above.

Monday, November 14, 2016

  • 9:00 a.m. to 10:30 a.m. Ozark Adventist Academy (Gentry, AR)

Tuesday, November 15, 2016

  • 8:30 a.m. to 9:45 a.m. Chisholm Trail Academy (Keene, TX)
  • 10:45 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. Burton Academy (Arlington, TX)

>>>>>SPECIAL EVENT FOR PARENTS AND STUDENTS<<<<<

  • DFW AREA ADVENTIST CHOICE COLLEGE FAIR AND FINANCIAL WORKSHOP
    - 7:00 p.m. to 8:30 p.m. Adventist Choice College Fair: Meet admissions reps from Adventist colleges and universities.
    - 7:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m. College Financial Workshops: Learn how to file the FAFSA and apply for scholarships.
    - Location: TBD

Pastors and Youth Leaders:  links to download and event posters for sharing at your church will be available by mid-August.

Wednesday, November 16, 2016

  • 11:30 a.m. to to 12:30 p.m. South Texas Christian Academy (McAllen, TX)

Thursday, November 17, 2016

  • 9:30 a.m. to 11:00 a.m. Thunderbird Academy (Scottsdale, AZ ) hosting Holbrook Academy

 

 

Questions about the fairs? Call 888-580-4723.